Data Privacy Notice

The Phoenix Stroke Club Data Privacy Policy –

Ratified by the Trustees on 21 May 2018

This Notice will be reviewed on or before 21 May 2020

  1. YOUR PERSONAL DATA – WHAT IS IT?

Personal data relates to you – a living individual (‘data subject’) who can be identified from that data.   Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  1. WHO ARE WE?

The Phoenix Stroke Club is the data controller (contact details below). This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  1. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The Trustees of the Phoenix Stroke Club, comply with their obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We process and use your personal data for any of the following purposes:

  • Informing you of the services provided by the Phoenix Stroke Club
  • Informing you of news, events and activities being held at the Phoenix Stroke Club
  • Maintaining Safeguarding Records
  • Sharing Members’ health details, including current medication with Occupational Therapists, Physiotherapists, Speech and Language Therapists, Personal Care Assistants in order that they can provide services and therapy treatments specific to an individual’s needs and in the event of an emergency, with staff of the South East Coast Ambulance Service
  • Sharing Members’ health details, including current medication with those Trustees who are medical doctors to gain advice on the best services to provide to the individual Member
  • To administer the processes associated with the Governance of the Club
  • To comply with the legal obligations placed on the Phoenix Stroke Club
  • To maintain the Club’s Financial Records and Accounts
  1. WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
  • Your explicit consent for each of the specific purposes outlined in preceding section 3;
  • Where processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  1. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared for the purposes for which you have given consent.  We will only share your data with third parties outside of the Phoenix Stroke Club with your consent.

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out by HMRC, the Disclosure and Barring Scheme, legislation relating to Safeguarding and in legislation relating to staffing matters.  All retention periods are set out in the Club’s Data Protection Policy.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Phoenix Stroke Club holds about you
  • The right to request that the Phoenix Stroke Club corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Phoenix Stroke Club to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to specified processing at any time
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • If you believe that the Phoenix Stroke Club has not complied with your data protection rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. (The contact details are supplied below).
  1. FURTHER PROCESSING

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Your explicit prior consent for the new use will be sought.

  1. CONTACT DETAILS

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Phoenix Stroke Club on 01403 268130

or email manager.phoenix@btinternet.com

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113

or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Font Resize
Contrast